Code · Iowa · Chapter 822 — Postconviction Procedure
822.3A Pro se filings by applicants currently represented by counsel.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, an applicant seeking relief under section 822.2 who is currently represented by counsel shall not file any pro se document, including an application, brief, reply brief, or motion, in any Iowa court. The court shall not consider, and opposing counsel shall not respond to, such pro se filings.
2. This section does not prohibit an applicant for postconviction relief from proceeding without the assistance of counsel.
3. A represented applicant for postconviction relief may file the following pro se documents:
a. A pro se motion seeking disqualification of counsel, which a court may grant upon a showing of good cause.
b. A pro se notice of appeal.
See also §814.6A