Code · Iowa · Chapter 728 — Obscenity
728.2 Dissemination and exhibition of obscene material to minors.
Any person eighteen years of age or older, other than the parent or guardian of the minor, who knowingly disseminates or exhibits obscene material to a minor, including the exhibition of obscene material so that it can be observed by a minor on or off the premises where it is displayed, is guilty of a public offense and shall upon conviction be guilty as follows:
1. For a first offense, a serious misdemeanor.
2. For a second offense, an aggravated misdemeanor with a mandatory minimum term of confinement of one year. No portion of the mandatory minimum term of confinement imposed by this subsection shall be deferred or suspended.
3. For a third or subsequent offense, a class “D” felony with a mandatory minimum term of confinement of three years. No portion of the mandatory minimum term of confinement imposed by this subsection shall be deferred or suspended.
[C51, §2717; R60, §4359; C73, §4022; C97, §4951, 4955; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13189, 13193; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §725.4, 725.8; C75, 77, §725.2; C79, 81, §728.2]
Section amended