Code · Iowa · Chapter 719 — Obstructing Justice
719.7 Possessing contraband.
1. “Contraband” includes but is not limited to any of the following:
a. A controlled substance or a simulated or counterfeit controlled substance, hypodermic syringe, or intoxicating beverage.
b. A dangerous weapon, offensive weapon, pneumatic gun, stun gun, firearm ammunition, knife of any length or any other cutting device, explosive or incendiary material, instrument, device, or other material fashioned in such a manner as to be capable of inflicting death or injury.
c. Rope, ladder components, key or key pattern, metal file, instrument, device, or other material designed or intended to facilitate escape of an inmate.
2. The sheriff may x-ray a person committed to the jail, or the department of corrections may x-ray a person under the control of the department, if there is reason to believe that the person is in possession of contraband. A licensed physician or x-ray technician under the supervision of a licensed physician must x-ray the person.
3. A person commits the offense of possessing contraband if the person, not authorized by law, does any of the following:
a. Knowingly introduces contraband into, or onto, the grounds of a secure facility for the detention or custody of juveniles, detention facility, jail, community-based correctional facility, correctional institution, or institution under the management of the department of corrections.
b. Knowingly conveys contraband to any person confined in a secure facility for the detention or custody of juveniles, detention facility, jail, community-based correctional facility, correctional institution, or institution under the management of the department of corrections.
c. Knowingly makes, obtains, or possesses contraband while confined in a secure facility for the detention or custody of juveniles, detention facility, jail, community-based correctional facility, correctional institution, or institution under the management of the department of corrections, or while being transported or moved incidental to confinement.
4. A person who possesses contraband or fails to report an offense of possessing contraband commits the following:
a. A class “C” felony for the possession of contraband if the contraband is of the type described in subsection 1, paragraph “b”.
b. A class “D” felony for the possession of contraband if the contraband is any other type of contraband.
c. An aggravated misdemeanor for failing to report a known violation or attempted violation of this section to an official or officer at a secure facility for the detention or custody of juveniles, detention facility, jail, community-based correctional facility, correctional institution, or institution under the management of the department of corrections.
5. Nothing in this section is intended to limit the authority of the administrator of any secure facility for the detention or custody of juveniles, detention facility, jail, community-based correctional facility, correctional institution, or institution under the management of the department of corrections to prescribe or enforce rules concerning the definition of contraband, and the transportation, making, or possession of substances, devices, instruments, materials, or other items.
[C73, §1663; C97, §2712; S13, §4913-a; SS15, §2713-n16; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13365, 13366, 13368; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §745.15, 745.16, 745.18; C79, 81, §719.7]
83 Acts, ch 96, §120, 159; 99 Acts, ch 163, §1; 2007 Acts, ch 89, §1; 2018 Acts, ch 1020, §1 – 3