622.32 Statute of frauds.
Except when otherwise specially provided, no evidence of the following enumerated contracts is competent, unless it be in writing and signed by the party charged or by the party’s authorized agent:
1. Those made in consideration of marriage.
2. Those wherein one person promises to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another, including promises by executors to pay the debt of the decedent from their own estate.
3. Those for the creation or transfer of any interest in lands, except leases for a term not exceeding one year.
4. Those that are not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.
[C51, §2409, 2410; R60, §4006, 4007; C73, §3663, 3664; C97, §4625; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11285; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §622.32]
Declarations of trust, §557.10
Party walls, §563.12