Code · Iowa · Chapter 595 — Marriage
595.19 Void marriages.
1. Marriages between the following persons who are related by blood are void:
a. Between a man and his father’s sister, mother’s sister, daughter, sister, son’s daughter, daughter’s daughter, brother’s daughter, or sister’s daughter.
b. Between a woman and her father’s brother, mother’s brother, son, brother, son’s son, daughter’s son, brother’s son, or sister’s son.
c. Between first cousins.
2. Marriages between persons either of whom has a husband or wife living are void, but, if the parties live and cohabit together after the death or divorce of the former husband or wife, such marriage shall be valid.
[R60, §4367, 4368; C73, §4030; C97, §3151, 4936; S13, §4936; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10445; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §595.19]
Incest, see §726.2