Code · Iowa · Chapter 595 — Marriage
595.11 Nonstatutory solemnization — forfeiture.
Marriages solemnized, with the consent of parties, in any manner other than that prescribed in this chapter, are valid; but the parties, and all persons aiding or abetting them, shall pay to the treasurer of state for deposit in the general fund of the state the sum of fifty dollars each; but this shall not apply to the person conducting the marriage ceremony, if within fifteen days after the ceremony is conducted, the person makes the required return to the county registrar.
[C51, §1474, 1475; R60, §2526, 2527; C73, §2195, 2196; C97, §3147; S13, §3147; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10437; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §595.11]
83 Acts, ch 185, §54, 62; 95 Acts, ch 124, §18, 26