Code · Iowa · Chapter 448 — Tax Deeds
448.5 Conclusive evidence.
The deed shall be conclusive evidence of the following facts:
1. That the manner in which the listing, assessment, levy, notice and sale were conducted was in all respects as the law directed.
2. That the grantee named in the deed was the purchaser.
3. That all the prerequisites of the law were complied with by all the officers who had, or whose duty it was to have had, any part or action in any transaction relating to or affecting the title conveyed or purporting to be conveyed by the deed, from the listing and valuation of the parcel up to the execution of the deed, both inclusive, and that all things required by law to make a good and valid sale and to vest the title in the purchaser were done, except in regard to the points named in section 448.4 for which the deed shall be presumptive evidence only.
[C51, §503; R60, §784; C73, §897; C97, §1444; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §7288; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §448.5]