Code · Iowa · Chapter 15 — Economic Development Authority
15.108 Primary responsibilities.
The authority has the following areas of primary responsibility:
1. Finance. To provide for financial assistance to businesses, local governments, and educational institutions through loans and grants of state and federal funds to enable them to promote and achieve economic development within the state. To carry out this responsibility, the authority shall:
* * *
(2)Provide office space and staff assistance to the city development board as provided in section 368.9.
(3)Provide technical and financial assistance to local and regional government organizations in Iowa, analyze intergovernmental relations in Iowa, and recommend policies to state agencies, local governments, the governor, and the general assembly as these pertain to economic development.
(4)Train field experts in local development and through them provide continuing support to small local organizations.
(5)Encourage cities, counties, local and regional government organizations, and local and regional economic development organizations to develop and implement comprehensive community and economic development plans.
b. In addition to the duties specified in paragraph “a”, the authority may:
(1)Perform state and interstate comprehensive planning and related activities.
(2)Perform planning for metropolitan or regional areas or areas of rapid urbanization including interstate areas.
(3)Provide planning assistance to cities, counties, local and regional government organizations, and local and regional economic development organizations. Subject to the availability of funds for this purpose, the authority may provide financial assistance to cities, counties, local and regional government organizations, and local and regional economic development organizations for the purpose of developing community and economic development plans.
(4)Assist public or private universities and colleges and urban centers to:
(a)Organize, initiate, develop, and expand programs which will provide special training in skills needed for economic and efficient community development.
§15.108, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY 2
(b)Support state and local research that is needed in connection with community development.
4. Exporting. To promote and aid in the marketing and sale of Iowa industrial and agricultural products and services outside of the state. To carry out this responsibility, the authority shall:
a. Perform the duties and activities specified for the agricultural marketing program under sections 15.201 and 15.202.
b. Seek assistance and advice from the Iowa district export council which advises the United States department of commerce.
5. Tourism. To promote Iowa’s public and private recreation and tourism opportunities to Iowans and out-of-state visitors and aid promotional and development efforts by local governments and the private sector. To carry out this responsibility, the authority shall:
a. Build general public consensus and support for Iowa’s public and private recreation, tourism, and leisure opportunities and needs.
b. Recommend high quality site management and maintenance standards for all public and private recreation and tourism opportunities.
c. Coordinate and develop with the department of transportation, the department of natural resources, other state agencies, and local and regional entities public interpretation, marketing, and education programs that encourage Iowans and out-of-state visitors to participate in the recreational and leisure opportunities available in Iowa. The authority shall establish and administer a program that helps connect both Iowa residents and residents of other states to new and existing Iowa experiences as a means to enhance the economic, social, and cultural well-being of the state.
The program shall include a broad range of new opportunities, both rural and urban, including main street destinations, green space initiatives, and artistic and cultural attractions.
d. Promote the contributions of Iowa’s recreation, tourism, and leisure resources on a national level.
e. Consolidate and coordinate the many existing sources of information about local, regional, statewide, and national opportunities into a comprehensive, state-of-the-art information delivery system for Iowans and out-of-state visitors.
f. Formulate and direct marketing and promotion programs to specific out-of-state market populations exhibiting the highest potential for consuming Iowa’s public and private tourism products.
g. Provide ongoing long-range planning on a statewide basis for improvements in Iowa’s public and private tourism opportunities.
h. Provide the private sector and local communities with advisory services including analysis of existing resources and deficiencies, general development and financial planning, marketing guidance, hospitality training, and others.
i. Measure the change in public opinion of Iowans regarding the importance of recreation, tourism, and leisure.
j. Provide annual monitoring of tourism visitation by Iowans and out-of-state visitors to Iowa attractions, public and private employment levels, and other economic indicators of the recreation and tourism industry and report predictable trends.
k. Identify new business investment opportunities for private enterprise in the recreation and tourism industry.
l. Seek coordination with and assistance from the state department of natural resources in regard to the Mississippi river parkway under chapter 308 for the purposes of furthering tourism efforts.
m. Collect, assemble, and publish a list of farmers who have agreed to host overnight guests, for purposes of promoting agriculture in the state and farm tourism, to the extent that funds are available.
* * *