Code · Florida · Title XXXI — Labor · Chapter 435
435.11 Penalties.
(1)It is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 , for any person willfully, knowingly, or intentionally to:
(a)Fail, by false statement, misrepresentation, impersonation, or other fraudulent means, to disclose in any application for voluntary or paid employment a material fact used in making a determination as to such person’s qualifications for a position of special trust.
(b)Use records information for purposes other than screening for employment or release records information to other persons for purposes other than screening for employment.
(2)It is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 , for any person willfully, knowingly, or intentionally to use juvenile records information for any purposes other than specified in this section or to release such information to other persons for purposes other than specified in this section.