Code · Florida · Title XXIX — Public Health · Chapter 402
402.316 Exemptions.
(1)The provisions of ss. 402.301 - 402.319 , except for the requirements regarding screening of child care personnel, do not apply to a child care facility which is an integral part of church or parochial schools, or a child care facility that solely provides child care to eligible children as defined in s. 402.261 (1)(c), conducting regularly scheduled classes, courses of study, or educational programs accredited by, or by a member of, an organization which publishes and requires compliance with its standards for health, safety, and sanitation. However, such facilities shall meet minimum requirements of the applicable local governing body as to health, sanitation, and safety and shall meet the screening requirements pursuant to ss. 402.305 and 402.3055 . Failure by a facility to comply with such screening requirements shall result in the loss of the facility’s exemption from licensure.
(2)The provisions of ss. 402.301 - 402.319 do not apply to a child care facility or family day care home if the child care facility or family day care home has a certificate issued by the United States Department of Defense or by the United States Coast Guard to provide child care and has completed background screening by the United States Department of Defense pursuant to 34 U.S.C. s. 20351 and 32 C.F.R. part 86 and received a favorable suitability and fitness determination. If the child care facility or family day care home elects to serve children ineligible for care under the United States Department of Defense Instruction 6060.02, the child care facility or family day care home must be licensed under this chapter.
(3)Any child care facility covered by the exemption under subsection
(1)which desires to be licensed may submit an application to the department or local licensing agency pursuant to s. 402.308 (4).
(4)The department and the local licensing agency pursuant to s. 402.308
(4)shall adopt rules to administer and implement this section, including, but not limited to, any assessments of previous licensure history.