Code · Florida · Title XV — Homestead and Exemptions · Chapter 222
222.15 Wages or reemployment assistance or unemployment compensation payments due deceased employee may be paid spouse or certain relatives.
(1)It is lawful for any employer, in case of the death of an employee, to pay to the wife or husband, and in case there is no wife or husband, then to the child or children, provided the child or children are over the age of 18 years, and in case there is no child or children, then to the father or mother, any wages or travel expenses that may be due such employee at the time of his or her death.
(2)It is also lawful for the Department of Commerce, in case of death of any unemployed individual, to pay to those persons referred to in subsection
(1)any reemployment assistance or unemployment compensation payments that may be due to the individual at the time of his or her death.