Code · Florida · Title XLVII — Criminal Procedure and Corrections · Chapter 921
921.1401 Sentence of life imprisonment for persons who are under the age of 18 years at the time of the offense; sentencing proceedings.
(1)Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of an offense described in s. 775.082 (1)(b), s. 775.082 (3)(a)5., s. 775.082 (3)(b)2., or s. 775.082 (3)(c) which was committed on or after July 1, 2014, the court may conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine if a term of imprisonment for life or a term of years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence.
(2)In determining whether life imprisonment or a term of years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence, the court shall consider factors relevant to the offense and the defendant’s youth and attendant circumstances, including, but not limited to:
(a)The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant.
(b)The effect of the crime on the victim’s family and on the community.
(c)The defendant’s age, maturity, intellectual capacity, and mental and emotional health at the time of the offense.
(d)The defendant’s background, including his or her family, home, and community environment.
(e)The effect, if any, of immaturity, impetuosity, or failure to appreciate risks and consequences on the defendant’s participation in the offense.
(f)The extent of the defendant’s participation in the offense.
(g)The effect, if any, of familial pressure or peer pressure on the defendant’s actions.
(h)The nature and extent of the defendant’s prior criminal history.
(i)The effect, if any, of characteristics attributable to the defendant’s youth on the defendant’s judgment.
(j)The possibility of rehabilitating the defendant.