Code · Florida · Title XLVI — Crimes · Chapter 849
849.25 “Bookmaking” defined; penalties; exceptions.
(1)(a) The term “bookmaking” means the act of taking or receiving, while engaged in the business or profession of gambling, any bet or wager upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed, power, or endurance of human, beast, fowl, motor vehicle, or mechanical apparatus or upon the result of any chance, casualty, unknown, or contingent event whatsoever.
(b)The following factors shall be considered in making a determination that a person has engaged in the offense of bookmaking:
1. Taking advantage of betting odds created to produce a profit for the bookmaker or charging a percentage on accepted wagers.
2. Placing all or part of accepted wagers with other bookmakers to reduce the chance of financial loss.
3. Taking or receiving more than five wagers in any single day.
4. Taking or receiving wagers totaling more than $500 in any single day, or more than $1,500 in any single week.
5. Engaging in a common scheme with two or more persons to take or receive wagers.
6. Taking or receiving wagers on both sides on a contest at the identical point spread.
7. Any other factor relevant to establishing that the operating procedures of such person are commercial in nature.
(c)The existence of any two factors listed in paragraph
(b)may constitute prima facie evidence of a commercial bookmaking operation.
(2)Any person who engages in bookmaking shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 . Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.01 , any person convicted under the provisions of this subsection shall not have adjudication of guilt suspended, deferred, or withheld.
(3)Any person who has been convicted of bookmaking and thereafter violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 . Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.01 , any person convicted under the provisions of this subsection shall not have adjudication of guilt suspended, deferred, or withheld.
(4)Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 777.04 , any person who is guilty of conspiracy to commit bookmaking shall be subject to the penalties imposed by subsections
(2)and (3).
(5)This section shall not apply to pari-mutuel wagering in Florida as authorized under chapter 550.
(6)This section shall not apply to any prosecutions filed and pending at the time of the passage hereof, but all such cases shall be disposed of under existing laws at the time of the institution of such prosecutions.