790.151 Using firearm while under the influence of alcoholic beverages, chemical substances, or controlled substances; penalties.
(1)As used in ss. 790.151 - 790.157 , to “use a firearm” means to discharge a firearm or to have a firearm readily accessible for immediate discharge.
(2)For the purposes of this section, “readily accessible for immediate discharge” means loaded and in a person’s hand.
(3)It is unlawful and punishable as provided in subsection
(4)for any person who is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111 , or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that his or her normal faculties are impaired, to use a firearm in this state.
(4)Any person who violates subsection
(3)commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 .
(5)This section does not apply to persons exercising lawful self-defense or defense of one’s property.