Code · Florida · Title XIV — Taxation and Finance · Chapter 213
213.75 Application of payments.
(1)Except for any payment made pursuant to s. 213.21 , or as otherwise specified by the taxpayer at the time he or she makes a payment, if payment is made to the department with respect to any of the revenue laws of this state, such payment shall be applied in priority order as follows:
(a)First, against the accrued interest, if any;
(b)The remaining amount, if any, shall be credited against any accrued penalty;
(c)The remaining amount, if any, shall be credited against the administrative collection processing fee; and
(d)The remaining amount, if any, shall be credited to any tax due.
(2)If a warrant or lien has been filed and recorded by the department, a payment shall be applied in priority order as follows:
(a)First, against the costs to record the warrant or lien, if any;
(b)The remaining amount, if any, shall be credited against the administrative collection processing fee;
(c)The remaining amount, if any, shall be applied to accrued interest;
(d)The remaining amount, if any, shall be credited against any accrued penalty; and
(e)The remaining amount, if any, shall be credited to any tax due.
(3)If a levy has been made by the department, a payment shall be applied in priority order as follows:
(a)First, against the costs to execute the levy, if any;
(b)The remaining amount, if any, shall be credited against the administrative collection processing fee;
(c)The remaining amount, if any, shall be applied to accrued interest;
(d)The remaining amount, if any, shall be credited against any accrued penalty; and
(e)The remaining amount, if any, shall be credited to any tax due.
(4)Any surplus proceeds remaining after the application of subsection
(3)shall, upon application and satisfactory proof thereof, be refunded by the Chief Financial Officer to the person or persons legally entitled pursuant to s. 215.26 .