90.5021 Fiduciary lawyer-client privilege.
(1)For the purpose of this section, a client acts as a fiduciary when serving as a personal representative or a trustee as defined in ss. 731.201 and 736.0103 , an administrator ad litem as described in s. 733.308 , a curator as described in s. 733.501 , a guardian or guardian ad litem as defined in s. 744.102 , a conservator as defined in s. 710.102 , or an attorney in fact as described in chapter 709.
(2)A communication between a lawyer and a client acting as a fiduciary is privileged and protected from disclosure under s. 90.502 to the same extent as if the client were not acting as a fiduciary. In applying s. 90.502 to a communication under this section, only the person or entity acting as a fiduciary is considered a client of the lawyer.
(3)This section does not affect the crime or fraud exception to the lawyer-client privilege provided in s. 90.502 (4)(a).