Sec. 52-471. Granting of injunction.
(a)Any judge of any court of equitable jurisdiction may, on motion, grant and enforce a writ of injunction, according to the course of proceedings in equity, in any action for equitable relief when the relief is properly demandable, returnable to any court, when the court is not in session. Upon granting of the writ, the writ shall be of force until the sitting of the court and its further order thereon unless sooner lawfully dissolved.
(b)No injunction may be issued unless the facts stated in the application therefor are verified by the oath of the plaintiff or of some competent witness.