Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 906* — Postjudgment Procedures
Sec. 52-381. Liability of garnishee; scire facias.
If judgment is rendered in favor of the plaintiff in any action by foreign attachment, all the effects in the hands of the garnishee at the time of the attachment, or debts then due from him to the defendant, and any debt, legacy or distributive share, due or to become due the defendant from any garnishee as an executor, administrator or trustee, shall be liable for the payment of such judgment. The plaintiff, on praying out an execution, may direct the officer serving the same to make demand of such garnishee for the effects of the defendant in his hands, and for the payment of any debt due the defendant, and such garnishee shall pay such debt or produce such effects, to be taken and applied on such execution.
If he has in any manner disposed of the effects of the principal in his hands when the copy of the writ was left with him, or does not expose and subject them to be taken on the execution, or does not pay to the officer when demanded the debt due the defendant at the time the copy of the writ was left with him, such garnishee shall be liable to satisfy such judgment out of his own estate, as his proper debt, if the effects or debt is of sufficient value or amount; if not, then to the value of such effects or to the amount of such debt.
A scire facias may be taken out from the clerk of the court where the judgment was rendered, to be served upon such garnishee, requiring him to appear before such court and show cause, if any, to the contrary; and the plaintiff may require the defendant, and the defendant shall have the right, to disclose on oath whether he has any of the effects of the debtor in his hands, or is indebted to him; and the parties may introduce any other proper testimony respecting such facts. If it is found that the defendant has the effects of such debtor in his hands or is indebted to him, or if he makes default of appearance or refuses to disclose on oath, judgment shall be rendered against him, as for his own debt, to be paid out of his own estate with costs; but, if it appears on the trial that the effects are of less value or the debt of less amount than the judgment recovered against the debtor, judgment shall be rendered to the value of the goods or to the amount of the debt; and, if it appears that the defendant has no effects of such debtor in his hands or is not indebted to him, he shall recover costs.