Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 906* — Postjudgment Procedures
Sec. 52-380e. Discharge of judgment lien on substitution of bond or lien on other property.
When a lien is placed on any real or personal property pursuant to section 52-355a or 52-380a , the judgment debtor may apply to the court to discharge the lien on substitution of
(1)a bond with surety or
(2)a lien on any other property of the judgment debtor which has an equal or greater net equity value than the amount secured by the lien. The court shall order such a discharge on notice to all interested parties and a determination after hearing of the sufficiency of the substitution. The judgment creditor shall release any lien so discharged by sending a release sufficient under section 52-380d by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor.