Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 906* — Postjudgment Procedures
Sec. 52-380a. Judgment lien on real property.
(a)A judgment lien, securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment, including interest and costs, may be placed on any real property by recording, in the town clerk's office in the town where the real property lies, a judgment lien certificate, signed by the judgment creditor or his attorney or personal representative, containing:
(1)A statement of the names and last-known addresses of the judgment creditor and judgment debtor, the court in which and the date on which the judgment was rendered, and the original amount of the money judgment and the amount due thereon; and
(2)a description, which need not be by metes and bounds, of the real property on which a lien is to be placed, and a statement that the lien has been placed on such property.
(b)From the time of the recording of the judgment lien certificate, the money judgment shall be a lien on the judgment debtor's interest in the real property described. If, within four months of judgment, the lien is placed on real property which was previously attached in the action, the lien on that property shall hold from the date of attachment, provided the judgment lien certificate contains a clause referring to and identifying the attachment, substantially in the following form: “This lien is filed within four months after judgment in the action was rendered and relates back to an attachment of real property recorded on (month)
(day)(year), at Volume ___ Page ___ of the ___ land records.”
(c)A judgment lien on real property may be foreclosed or redeemed in the same manner as mortgages on the same property.
(d)In the case of a consumer judgment, the complaint shall indicate whether, pursuant to an installment payment order under subsection
(b)of section 52-356d , the court has entered a stay of execution and, if such a stay was entered, shall allege any default on an installment payment order which is a precondition to foreclosure. In addition, the judgment creditor shall give notice to the judgment debtor of the Ezequiel Santiago Foreclosure Mediation Program, established pursuant to section 49-31m , by attaching to the front of the writ, summons and complaint that is served on the judgment debtor:
(1)A copy of the notice of foreclosure mediation, in such form as the Chief Court Administrator prescribes,
(2)a copy of the foreclosure mediation certificate form described in subsection
(c)of section 49-31 l , in such form as the Chief Court Administrator prescribes, and
(3)a blank appearance form, in such form as the Chief Court Administrator prescribes. The notice of foreclosure mediation shall instruct the judgment debtor to file the appearance and foreclosure mediation certificate forms with the court not later than fifteen days from the return date for the foreclosure action. If the judgment debtor elects to participate in, and the court orders the case assigned to, said foreclosure mediation program,
(A)the judgment debtor shall be entitled to the rights and shall assume the obligations of a mortgagor under sections 49-31k to 49-31o , inclusive, and
(B)a judgment creditor shall be entitled to the rights and shall assume the obligations of a mortgagee under sections 49-31k to 49-31o , inclusive, except that the judgment creditor shall not be required to furnish the mortgage specific information described in subsection
(d)of section 49-31 l , but instead shall furnish a copy of the underlying judgment, and an accounting of current interest and other charges incurred for the time period prescribed in subsection
(d)of section 49-31 l . No action to foreclose a judgment lien filed pursuant to this section may be commenced unless an execution may issue pursuant to section 52-356a . The judgment lien shall expire twenty years after the judgment was rendered, except any judgment lien recorded with respect to a small claims action shall expire ten years after the judgment was rendered, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it within that period of time and records a notice of lis pendens in evidence thereof on the land records of the town in which the real property is located.