Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 906* — Postjudgment Procedures
Sec. 52-351. New judgment to include unsatisfied costs of execution.
Any court issuing an execution on which the costs thereon are not wholly satisfied, upon written motion of the plaintiff and such notice to the judgment debtor as the court rendering the original judgment deems reasonable, may render a new judgment which may include the prior judgment and costs and all unsatisfied costs of the first execution, and the original judgment shall thereupon be vacated.