Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 904 — Attachments
Sec. 52-325b. Burden of proof at hearing. Order of court.
(a)Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 52-325a , the plaintiff shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim and, if the action alleges an illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property, that the initial illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property occurred less than sixty years prior to the commencement of the action. Any property owner entitled to notice under subsection
(c)of section 52-325 may appear and be heard on the issue.
(b)Upon consideration of the facts before it, the court or judge may:
(1)Deny the application or motion if
(A)probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim is established or
(B)in an action that alleges an illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property, probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim is established and the initial illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property occurred less than sixty years prior to the commencement of the action, or
(2)order such notice of lis pendens discharged of record if
(A)probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim is not established or
(B)in an action that alleges an illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property, the initial illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property occurred sixty years or more prior to the commencement of the action.