Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 904 — Attachments
Sec. 52-279. When attachments may be granted.
Attachments may be granted upon all complaints containing a money demand against the estate of the defendant, both real and personal. No attachment shall be made in any action for slander, libel or invasion of privacy except upon order of the court to which the writ is made returnable. No attachment shall be made against the real or personal property of any municipal official in any action against the municipality or its officials acting within the scope of their authority except upon order of the court to which the writ is returnable.
No attachment shall be made against the real or personal property of a member of the state or any municipal police force in an action involving his conduct as a policeman except
(1)when such policeman has been dismissed from the police force of which he was a member at the time of the incident which gave rise to the action, or
(2)upon order of the court to which the writ is returnable. No attachment shall be made against the real or personal property of any member, teacher or employee, as defined in section 10-235 , of any board of education, the Board of Regents for Higher Education or governing board of any state institution of higher education, in any action against any board or commission as defined in said section or against any such member, teacher or employee involving his conduct as such member, teacher or employee, or against any member of any other appointed or elected municipal board or commission in any action against such board or commission or against such member involving his conduct as such member, except upon order of the court to which the writ is returnable. No attachment shall be made against the real or personal property of any Connecticut canine control officer or regional Connecticut canine control officer, appointed under the provisions of section 22-328 , in any action against any such officer involving his conduct as such officer except upon order of the court to which the writ is returnable.