Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 899* — Evidence
Sec. 52-178a. Physical examination of plaintiff, when.
In any action to recover damages for personal injuries, the court or judge may order the plaintiff to submit to a physical examination by one or more physicians or surgeons. No party may be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he objects in writing submitted to the court or judge.