Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 899* — Evidence
Sec. 52-148d. Requirements for taking of depositions. Party subject to taking of deposition.
(a)All witnesses or parties giving depositions shall be cautioned to speak the whole truth and be carefully examined, and shall subscribe their depositions, and make oath before the authority taking the depositions.
(b)The authority taking a deposition shall:
(1)Attest the subscribing of the deposition and oath of the person deposed,
(2)certify whether each adverse party or his agent was present and notified,
(3)certify the reason for taking the deposition, and
(4)seal the deposition and direct it to the court where it is to be used and deliver it, if requested, to the party at whose request it was taken.
(c)The party on whose behalf the deposition of an adverse party is taken shall be subject to having his deposition taken on behalf of such adverse party. The party on whose behalf a deposition is taken shall at his expense provide a copy of the deposition to each adverse party.