Code · Connecticut · Title 11 — Libraries and Museums · CHAPTER 188 — State Library
Sec. 11-9c. Tangible and intangible state publications and depository library system.
The State Library shall administer and provide access to the public, on a permanent basis, to a collection of tangible state publications, and to a digital archive of intangible state publications, and a depository library system. The State Library shall:
(1)Establish and administer, with the approval of the State Library Board, such rules and regulations as may be deemed necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 11-9b to 11-9d , inclusive;
(2)develop and maintain standards for depository libraries, including ascertaining their geographical distribution, with the approval of the State Library Board;
(3)enter into depository contracts with libraries that meet the standards for eligibility established by the State Library;
(4)annually advise designated staff in each agency, required by section 11-9d , of the number of copies of tangible publications needed for distribution;
(5)receive from state agencies on or about publication date the specified number of copies of each publication;
(6)receive on or about publication date, copies of, or notice of existence, availability and location of intangible publications;
(7)retain sufficient copies in the Connecticut State Library for preservation, reference and interlibrary loan purposes;
(8)distribute copies of tangible publications to depository libraries within the state in accordance with the terms of their depository contracts and to libraries outside the state in accordance with any agreements entered into for the exchange of state publications;
(9)publish annually the official list of state publications; and
(10)make available a permanent public archive of intangible state publications.