Code · California · Unemployment Insurance Code
§ 9912
(a)The Legislature requests that the Senior Worker Advocate Office of the Employment Development Department work with the California Commission on Aging and other interested organizations including, but not limited to, AARP, in order to conduct outreach to the business community. The Legislature encourages other state entities, including, but not limited to, the California Department of Aging, to join in this effort.
(b)The Legislature requests that this outreach effort be directed at educating employers about the implications of the impending “age wave,” and at providing employers with information on matters relevant to the aging population and on related employment implications.
(c)State funds may not be appropriated for purposes of this article. The Employment Development Department is not required to undertake any new task pursuant to this article unless the department receives federal or private funds for the purposes of this article.