Code · California · Unemployment Insurance Code
§ 2629
(a)Except as provided in this section, an individual is not eligible for disability benefits under this part for any day of unemployment and disability for which he or she has received, or is entitled to receive, “other benefits” in the form of cash payments.
(b)“Other benefits,” as used in this section and Section 2629.1, means any of the following:
(1)Temporary disability indemnity under a workers’ compensation law of this state or of any other state or of the federal government.
(2)Temporary disability benefits under any employer’s liability law of this state or of any other state or of the federal government.
(3)Permanent disability benefits for the same injury or illness under the workers’ compensation law of this state, any other state, or the federal government.
(c)If these “other benefits” are less than the amount an individual would otherwise receive as disability benefits under this part, he or she shall be entitled to receive, for that day, if otherwise eligible, disability benefits under this part reduced by the amount of these “other benefits.”
(d)An individual shall be entitled to receive, for any day, if otherwise eligible, disability benefits under this part reduced by the amount of the permanent disability indemnity if the permanent disability indemnity is less than the amount an individual would otherwise receive as disability benefits under this part.