Code · California · Unemployment Insurance Code
§ 1112
(a)Any employer who without good cause fails to pay any contributions required of him or her or of his or her workers, except amounts assessed under Article 8 (commencing with Section 1126), within the time required shall pay a penalty of 15 percent of the amount of those contributions.
(b)Any employer required to remit payments electronically who without good cause remits those amounts by means other than electronic shall pay a penalty of 15 percent of the amount of those contributions.
(c)Notwithstanding subdivision (b), on and after January 1, 2017, and before January 1, 2019, an employer required to remit payments electronically, excluding employers previously required to remit payments by electronic funds transfer under Section 13021, who remits those amounts within the time required by means that are not electronic shall not be subject to the penalty described in subdivision (b).
(d)The changes made to this section by Chapter 28 of the Statutes of 2014 shall apply on and after July 1, 2014.