Code · California · Unemployment Insurance Code
§ 1030
(a)An employer that is entitled under Section 1327 to receive notice of the filing of a new or additional claim may, within 10 days after mailing of the notice, submit to the department any facts within its possession disclosing whether the claimant left the employer’s employ voluntarily and without good cause or left under one of the following circumstances:
(1)The claimant was discharged from the employment for misconduct connected with their work.
(2)The claimant’s discharge or quitting from their most recent employer was the result of an irresistible compulsion to use or consume intoxicants, including alcoholic beverages.
(3)The claimant was a student employed on a temporary basis and whose employment began within, and ended with their leaving to return to school at the close of, their vacation period.
(4)The claimant left the employer’s employ to accompany their spouse or domestic partner to a place or to join their spouse at a place from which it is impractical to commute to the employment, and to which a transfer of the claimant by the employer is not available.
(5)The claimant left the employer’s employ to protect their family or themselves from domestic violence abuse.
(6)The claimant left the employer’s employ to take a substantially better job.
The period during which the employer may submit these facts may be extended by the director for good cause.
(b)A base period employer that is not entitled under Section 1327 to receive notice of the filing of a new or additional claim and is entitled under Section 1329 to receive notice of computation may, within 15 days after mailing of the notice of computation, submit to the department any facts within its possession disclosing whether the claimant left the employer’s employ voluntarily and without good cause or left under one of the following circumstances:
(1)The claimant was discharged from the employment for misconduct connected with their work.
(2)The claimant was a student employed on a temporary basis and whose employment began within, and ended with their leaving to return to school at the close of, their vacation period.
(3)The claimant left the employer’s employ to accompany their spouse or domestic partner to a place or join their spouse at a place from which it is impractical to commute to the employment, and to which a transfer of the claimant by the employer is not available.
(4)The claimant left the employer’s employ to protect their family or themselves from domestic violence abuse.
(5)The claimant left the employer’s employ to take a substantially better job.
The period during which the employer may submit these facts may be extended by the director for good cause.
(c)The department shall consider these facts together with any information in its possession. If the employer is entitled to a ruling under subdivision
(b)or to a determination under Section 1328, the department shall promptly notify the employer of its ruling as to the cause of the termination of the claimant’s employment. The employer may appeal from a ruling or reconsidered ruling to an administrative law judge within 30 days after service of notice of the ruling or reconsidered ruling. The 30-day period may be extended for good cause, which includes, but is not limited to, mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect. The director is an interested party to an appeal. The department may for good cause reconsider a ruling or reconsidered ruling within either five days after the date an appeal to an administrative law judge is filed or, if an appeal is not filed, within 30 days after service of notice of the ruling or reconsidered ruling. However, a ruling or reconsidered ruling that relates to a determination that is reconsidered pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 1332 may also be reconsidered by the department within the time provided for reconsideration of that determination.
(d)For purposes of this section only, if the claimant voluntarily leaves the employer’s employ without notification to the employer of the reasons for the leaving, and if the employer submits all of the facts within its possession concerning the leaving within the applicable time period referred to in this section, the leaving is presumed to be without good cause.
(e)An individual whose employment is terminated under the compulsory retirement provisions of a collective bargaining agreement to which the employer is a party shall not be deemed to have voluntarily left their employment without good cause.
(f)For purposes of this section, “spouse” includes a person to whom marriage is imminent, and “domestic partner” includes a person to whom a domestic partnership, as described in Section 297 of the Family Code, is imminent.
(g)This section shall become operative on July 1, 2015.