Code · California · Revenue and Taxation Code
§ 2050
Whenever, for the purpose of determining the assessed value of property on the county assessment roll or determining the names or addresses of assessees on such roll, the State Constitution, any law, any charter of a city or a county, or any ordinance, resolution, order or regulation of any city, county or other public corporation makes reference to the “last equalized county assessment roll” in those words or in similar words, or in any words intended to refer to the latest or current assessment roll of the county, such roll (hereinafter referred to as the “last equalized roll”) shall be ascertained in accordance with the rules provided in this chapter.