Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 44072.1
The director may deny a license if the applicant, or any partner, officer, or director thereof, does any of the following:
(a)Fails to meet the qualifications established by the bureau pursuant to Articles 2 (commencing with Section 44010) and 3 (commencing with Section 44030) and the regulations adopted for the issuance of the license applied for.
(b)Was previously the holder of a license issued under this chapter, which license has been revoked and never reissued or which license was suspended and the terms of the suspension have not been fulfilled.
(c)Has committed any act that, if committed by any licensee, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
(d)Has committed any act involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit whereby another is injured or whereby the applicant has benefited.
(e)Has acted in the capacity of a licensed person or firm under this chapter without having a license therefor.
(f)Has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of, or been convicted of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the licenseholder in question, and the time for appeal has elapsed or the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal, irrespective of an order granting probation following the conviction, suspending the imposition of sentence, or of a subsequent order under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code allowing the person to withdraw a plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty, or setting aside the plea or verdict of guilty, or dismissing the accusation or information.