Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 39660.5
(a)In evaluating the level of potential human exposure to toxic air contaminants, the state board shall assess that exposure in indoor environments as well as in ambient air conditions.
(b)The state board shall consult with the State Department of Health Services, pursuant to the program on indoor environmental quality established under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 105400) of Part 5 of Division 103, concerning what potential toxic air contaminants may be found in the indoor environment and on the best methodology for measuring exposure to these contaminants.
(c)When the state board identifies toxic air pollutants that have been found in any indoor environment, the state board shall refer all available data on that exposure and the suspected source of the pollutant to the State Department of Health Services, the Division of Occupational Safety and Health of the Department of Industrial Relations, the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission, the Department of Housing and Community Development, and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
(d)In assessing human exposure to toxic air contaminants in indoor environments pursuant to this section, the state board shall identify the relative contribution to total exposure to the contaminant from indoor concentrations, taking into account both ambient and indoor air environments.