Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 34179.9
(a)The city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency shall return to the successor agency all assets transferred to the city, county, or city and county ordered returned pursuant to Section 34167.5.
(1)The city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency shall return to the successor agency all cash and cash equivalents transferred to the city, county, or city and county that were not required by an enforceable obligation as determined pursuant to Sections 34179.5 and 34179.6.
(2)Any amounts required to be returned to the successor agency under Sections 34179.5 and 34179.6, and paragraph
(1)of this subdivision, that were transferred to the city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency as repayment for an advance of funds made by the city, county, or city and county to the former redevelopment agency or successor agency that was needed to pay the former redevelopment agency’s debt service or passthrough payments may be placed on a Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule by the successor agency for payment as an enforceable obligation subject to the following conditions:
(A)The transfer to the city, county, or city and county by the former redevelopment agency or successor agency as repayment for the advance of funds occurred within 30 days of receipt of a duly scheduled property tax distribution to the former redevelopment agency by the county auditor-controller.
(B)The loan from the city, county, or city and county was necessary because the former redevelopment agency or successor agency had insufficient funds to pay for the former redevelopment agency’s debt service or passthrough payments.
(3)Paragraph
(2)shall not apply if:
(A)The former redevelopment agency had insufficient funds as a result of an unauthorized transfer of cash or cash equivalents to the city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency.
(B)The successor agency has received a finding of completion as of the effective date of the act that added this section.
(C)The successor agency, the city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency, or the successor agency’s oversight board, is currently or was previously a party to outstanding litigation contesting the department’s determination under subdivision
(d)or
(e)of Section 34179.6.
(c)The city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency shall return to the successor agency any money or assets transferred to the city, county, or city and county by the successor agency that were not authorized pursuant to an effective oversight board action or Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule determination.