Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 18862.39
(a)“Recreational vehicle park” is any area or tract of land, or a separate designated section within a mobilehome park where two or more lots are rented, leased, or held out for rent or lease, or were formerly held out for rent or lease and later converted to a subdivision, cooperative, condominium, or other form of resident ownership, to accommodate owners or users of recreational vehicles, camping cabins, or tents.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), employee housing that has obtained a permit to operate pursuant to the Employee Housing Act (Part 1 (commencing with Section 17000)) and that both meets the criteria of Section 17021.6 and is comprised of two or more lots or units held out for lease or rent or provided as a term or condition of employment shall not be deemed a recreational vehicle park for the purposes of the requirement to obtain an initial or annual permit to operate or pay any fees related thereto required by this part.