Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 18099.5
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), no person shall move, permit to be moved, or cause to be moved, any manufactured home, mobilehome, or floating home from the situs indicated on the registration card, without first obtaining the written consent of the legal owner and of each junior lienholder, if any. The written consent shall be obtained on forms approved by the department. In the event that there is no legal owner and no junior lienholder, the registered owner shall complete the written consent form. The original copy of each written consent form shall accompany the manufactured home, mobilehome, or floating home to its new situs in lieu of a registration card.
(b)If the person proposing to move a manufactured home, mobilehome, or floating home required to be registered under this part shall have requested the consent required by subdivision
(a)delivered to a secured party or mailed to such person by certified mail, return receipt requested, and the secured party has within 30 days neither given nor withheld its consent, the person proposing to move the manufactured home, mobilehome, or floating home shall notify the department on a form approved by the department of such event and a copy of such form shall accompany the manufactured home, mobilehome, or floating home to its new situs.