Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 18027.3
(a)The Legislature finds and declares as follows:
(1)The American National Standards Institute
(ANSI)and National Fire Protection Association
(NFPA)have adopted standards for the design and safety of recreational vehicles, including park trailers, pursuant to procedures that have given diverse views an opportunity to be considered and which indicate that interested and affected parties have reached substantial agreement on their adoption.
(2)The ANSI A119.2 and A119.5 standards and the NFPA 1192 standards are designed to protect the health and safety of persons using recreational vehicles and park trailers.
(3)Compliance with those standards as required by this section may be enforced by any law enforcement authority having appropriate jurisdiction, pursuant to Section 18020.5, which makes it a crime to violate any provision of this part. Therefore, to promote governmental efficiency and economy and to avoid duplication of activities and services, it is appropriate to eliminate the role of the department in modifying and enforcing standards for the construction of recreational vehicles.
(b)Recreational vehicles specified in subdivision
(a)of Section 18010 that are manufactured on or after January 1, 1999, and before July 14, 2005, shall be constructed in accordance with Standard No. A119.2, as contained in the 1996 edition of the Standards of the American National Standards Institute. Recreational vehicles specified in subdivision
(a)of Section 18010 that are manufactured on or after July 14, 2005, shall be constructed in accordance with the NFPA 1192 Standard on Recreational Vehicles.
(c)Recreational vehicles specified in subdivision
(b)of Section 18010 that are manufactured on or after January 1, 1999, shall be constructed in accordance with Standard No. A119.5, as contained in the 1998 edition of the Standards of the American National Standards Institute.
(d)A change in Standard No. A119.2 or A119.5 or in the NFPA 1192 Standard on Recreational Vehicles contained in a new edition of the Standards of the American National Standards Institute shall become operative on the 180th day following the publication date.
(e)No recreational vehicle shall be equipped with more than one electrical power supply cord.
(f)Any recreational vehicle manufactured on or after January 1, 1999, that is offered for sale, sold, rented, or leased within this state shall bear a label or an insignia indicating the manufacturer’s compliance with the American National Standards Institute or National Fire Protection Association standard specified in subdivision
(b)or (c).
(g)Any recreational vehicle manufactured prior to January 1, 1999, that is offered for sale, sold, rented, or leased within this state shall bear a label or an insignia of approval indicating the manufacturer’s compliance with the American National Standards Institute standard or a department insignia issued prior to January 1, 1999, indicating compliance with the state standard that was in effect pursuant to this chapter on the date of manufacture, including any modifications contained in regulations.
(h)It is unlawful for any person to do either of the following:
(1)Remove, or cause to be removed, a label, an insignia, or an insignia of approval affixed pursuant to this section.
(2)Alter or convert, or cause to be altered or converted, any recreational vehicle in a manner that is inconsistent with ANSI Standard No. A119.2 or A119.5 or the NFPA 1192 Standard on Recreational Vehicles when the recreational vehicle is used, occupied, sold, or offered for sale within this state.