Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 1797.233
(a)A ground ambulance provider shall not require an uninsured patient or self-pay patient to pay an amount more than the established payment by Medi-Cal or Medicare fee-for-service amount, whichever is greater.
(1)A ground ambulance provider shall only advance to collections the Medicare or Medi-Cal payment amount, as determined pursuant to subdivision (a), that the uninsured or self-pay patient failed to pay.
(2)The ground ambulance provider, or an entity acting on its behalf, including a debt buyer or assignee of the debt, shall not do either of the following:
(A)Report adverse information to a consumer credit reporting agency.
(B)Commence civil action against the individual for a minimum of 12 months after the initial billing regarding amounts owed by the individual pursuant to subdivision (a).
(3)With respect to an uninsured patient or self-pay patient, the ground ambulance provider, or an entity acting on its behalf, including an assignee of the debt, shall not use wage garnishments or liens on primary residences as a means of collecting unpaid bills pursuant to this section.
(c)Ground ambulance service providers remain subject to balance billing protections for Medi-Cal beneficiaries under Section 14019.4 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.