Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 1793.5
(a)An entity that accepts deposits and proposes to promise to provide care without having a current and valid permit to accept deposits is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)An entity that accepts deposits and fails to place any deposit received into an escrow account as required by this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c)An entity that executes a continuing care contract without holding a current and valid provisional certificate of authority or certificate of authority is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(d)An entity that abandons a continuing care retirement community or its obligations under a continuing care contract is guilty of a misdemeanor. An entity that violates this section shall be liable to the injured resident for treble the amount of damages assessed in any civil action brought by or on behalf of the resident in any court having proper jurisdiction. The court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney fees to the injured resident, if that resident prevails in the action.
(e)Each violation of subdivision (a), (b), (c), or
(d)is subject to a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period not to exceed one year, or by both.
(f)An entity that issues, delivers, or publishes, or as manager or officer or in any other administrative capacity, assists in the issuance, delivery, or publication of any printed matter, oral representation, or advertising material which does not comply with the requirements of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(g)A violation of subdivision
(f)by an entity will constitute cause for the suspension of all and any licenses, permits, provisional certificates of authority, and certificates of authority issued to that entity by any agency of the state.
(h)A violation under this section is an act of unfair competition as defined in Section 17200 of the Business and Professions Code.