Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 1520.3
(1)If an application for a license or special permit indicates, or the department determines during the application review process, that the applicant previously was issued a license under this chapter or under Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1200), Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250), Chapter 3.01 (commencing with Section 1568.01), Chapter 3.2 (commencing with Section 1569), Chapter 3.3 (commencing with Section 1570), Chapter 3.4 (commencing with Section 1596.70), Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 1596.90), or Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1597.30), or that the applicant previously was approved as a resource family under Article 2 (commencing with Section 16519.5) of Chapter 5 of Part 4 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and the prior license was revoked or prior approval was rescinded within the preceding two years, the department shall cease any further review of the application until two years shall have elapsed from the date of the revocation or rescission. The cessation of review shall not constitute a denial of the application for purposes of Section 1526 or any other provision of law.
(2)If an application for a license or special permit indicates, or the department determines during the application review process, that the applicant previously was issued a certificate of approval by a foster family agency that was revoked or rescinded by the department pursuant to subdivision
(c)of Section 1517 or subdivision
(b)of Section 1534 within the preceding two years, the department shall cease any further review of the application until two years shall have elapsed from the date of the revocation or rescission.
(3)If an application for a license or special permit indicates, or the department determines during the application review process, that the applicant was excluded from a facility licensed by the department, a certified family home or resource family home of a foster family agency pursuant to Section 1558, 1568.092, 1569.58, or 1596.8897, or a resource family home of a county pursuant to Section 16519.6 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the department shall cease any further review of the application unless the excluded individual has been reinstated by the department pursuant to Section 11522 of the Government Code or Section 16519.6 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, as applicable.
(b)If an application for a license or special permit indicates, or the department determines during the application review process, that the applicant had previously applied for a license under any of the chapters listed in paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)or for resource family approval pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 16519.5) of Chapter 5 of Part 5 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and the application was denied within the last year, the department shall cease further review of the application as follows:
(1)In cases in which the applicant petitioned for a hearing, the department shall cease further review of the application until one year has elapsed from the effective date of the decision and order of the department upholding a denial.
(2)In cases in which the department or county informed the applicant of his or her right to petition for a hearing and the applicant did not petition for a hearing, the department shall cease further review of the application until one year has elapsed from the date of the notification of the denial and the right to petition for a hearing.
(3)The department may continue to review the application if it has determined that the reasons for the denial of the application were due to circumstances and conditions which either have been corrected or are no longer in existence.
(c)If an application for a license or special permit indicates, or the department determines during the application review process, that the applicant had previously applied for a certificate of approval with a foster family agency and the department ordered the foster family agency to deny the application pursuant to subdivision
(c)of Section 1517 or subdivision
(b)of Section 1534, the department shall cease further review of the application as follows:
(1)In cases in which the applicant petitioned for a hearing, the department shall cease further review of the application until one year has elapsed from the effective date of the decision and order of the department upholding a denial.
(2)In cases in which the department informed the applicant of his or her right to petition for a hearing and the applicant did not petition for a hearing, the department shall cease further review of the application until one year has elapsed from the date of the notification of the denial and the right to petition for a hearing.
(3)The department may continue to review the application if it has determined that the reasons for the denial of the application were due to circumstances and conditions that either have been corrected or are no longer in existence.
(d)The cessation of review shall not constitute a denial of the application for purposes of Section 1526 or any other law.