Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 1520.2
(a)Every licensed community care facility, at the request of a majority of its residents, shall assist its residents in establishing and maintaining a resident-oriented facility council. The council shall be composed of residents of the facility and may include family members of residents of the facility. The council may, among other things, make recommendations to facility administrators to improve the quality of daily living in the facility and may negotiate to protect residents’ rights with facility administrators.
(b)A violation of subdivision
(a)shall not be subject to the provisions of Section 1540 but shall be subject to the provisions of Section 1534 and any other provisions of this chapter.
(c)This section shall not apply to a community care facility as defined in paragraphs (3), (5), and
(6)of subdivision
(a)of Section 1502, or to a community care facility licensed to provide care for six or fewer individuals.