Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 116625
(a)The state board, after providing notice to the permittee and opportunity for a hearing, may suspend or revoke any permit issued pursuant to this chapter if the state board determines pursuant to the hearing that the permittee is not complying with the permit, this chapter, or any regulation, standard, or order issued or adopted thereunder, or that the permittee has made a false statement or representation on any application, record, or report maintained or submitted for purposes of compliance with this chapter. If the permittee does not request a hearing within the period specified in the notice, the state board may suspend or revoke the permit without a hearing. If the permittee submits a timely request for a hearing, the hearing shall be before the state board or a member of the state board, in accordance with Section 183 of the Water Code and the rules for adjudicative proceedings adopted under Section 185 of the Water Code. If the permit at issue has been temporarily suspended pursuant to subdivision (b), the notice shall be provided within 15 days of the effective date of the temporary suspension order. The commencement of the hearing under this subdivision shall be as soon as practicable, but no later than 60 days after the effective date of the temporary suspension order, unless the state board grants an extension of the 60 day period upon request of the permittee.
(b)The state board may temporarily suspend any permit issued pursuant to this chapter before any hearing when the action is necessary to prevent an imminent or substantial danger to health. The state board shall notify the permittee of the temporary suspension and the effective date of the temporary suspension and, at the same time, notify the permittee that a hearing has been scheduled. The hearing shall be held as soon as possible, but not later than 15 days after the effective date of the temporary suspension unless the state board grants an extension of the 15-day period upon request of the permittee, and shall deal only with the issue of whether the temporary suspension shall remain in place pending a hearing under subdivision (a). The hearing shall be conducted under the rules for adjudicative proceedings adopted by the state board under Section 185 of the Water Code. The temporary suspension shall remain in effect until the hearing under this subdivision is completed and the state board has made a final determination on the temporary suspension, which shall be made within 15 days after the completion of the hearing unless the state board grants an extension of the 15-day period upon request of the permittee. If the determination is not transmitted within 15 days after the hearing is completed, or any extension of this period requested by the permittee, the temporary suspension shall be of no further effect. Dissolution of the temporary suspension does not deprive the state board of jurisdiction to proceed with a hearing on the merits under subdivision (a).