Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 11370.9
(a)It is unlawful for any person knowingly to receive or acquire proceeds, or engage in a transaction involving proceeds, known to be derived from any violation of this division or Division 10.1 with the intent to conceal or disguise or aid in concealing or disguising the nature, location, ownership, control, or source of the proceeds or to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under state or federal law.
(b)It is unlawful for any person knowingly to give, sell, transfer, trade, invest, conceal, transport, or maintain an interest in, or otherwise make available, anything of value which that person knows is intended to be used for the purpose of committing, or furthering the commission of, any violation of this division or Division 10.1 with the intent to conceal or disguise or aid in concealing or disguising the nature, location, ownership, control, or source of the proceeds or to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under state or federal law.
(c)It is unlawful for any person knowingly to direct, plan, organize, initiate, finance, manage, supervise, or facilitate the transportation or transfer of proceeds known to be derived from any violation of this division or Division 10.1 with the intent to conceal or disguise or aid in concealing or disguising the nature, location, ownership, control, or source of the proceeds or to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under state or federal law.
(d)It is unlawful for any person knowingly to conduct a transaction involving proceeds derived from a violation of this division or Division 10.1 when the transaction is designed in whole or in part to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of the proceeds known to be derived from a violation of this division or Division 10.1 with the intent to conceal or disguise or aid in concealing or disguising the nature, location, ownership, control, or source of the proceeds or to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under state or federal law.
(e)A violation of this section shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison for a period of two, three, or four years, by a fine of not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) or twice the value of the proceeds or property involved in the violation, whichever is greater, or by both that imprisonment and fine. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each violation of this section shall constitute a separate, punishable offense without limitation.
(f)This section shall apply only to a transaction, or series of related transactions within a 30-day period, involving over twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or to proceeds of a value exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).
(g)In consideration of the constitutional right to counsel afforded by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 15 of Article 1 of the California Constitution, this section is not intended to apply to the receipt of, or a related transaction involving, a fee by an attorney for the purpose of providing advice or representing a person in a criminal investigation or prosecution.
(h)For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1)“Proceeds” means property acquired or derived directly or indirectly from, produced through, or realized through any violation of this division or Division 10.1.
(2)“Transaction” includes a purchase, sale, trade, loan, pledge, investment, gift, transfer, transmission, delivery, deposit, withdrawal, payment, electronic, magnetic, or manual transfer between accounts, exchange of currency, extension of credit, purchase or sale of any monetary instrument, or any other acquisition or disposition of property by whatever means effected.
(3)“Represented by a law enforcement officer” means any representation of fact made by a peace officer as defined in Section 7 of the Penal Code, or a federal officer described in subsection
(e)of Sections 1956 and 1957 of Title 18 of the United States Code, or by another person at the direction of, or with the approval of, that peace officer or federal officer.