Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 11370.6
(a)Every person who possesses any moneys or negotiable instruments in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) which have been obtained as the result of the unlawful sale, possession for sale, transportation, manufacture, offer for sale, or offer to manufacture any controlled substance listed in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058, with knowledge that the moneys or negotiable instruments have been so obtained, and any person who possesses any moneys or negotiable instruments in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) which are intended by that person for the unlawful purchase of any controlled substance listed in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 and who commits an act in substantial furtherance of the unlawful purchase, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a term not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision
(h)of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for two, three, or four years.
(b)In consideration of the constitutional right to counsel afforded by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 15 of Article 1 of the California Constitution, when a case charged under subdivision
(a)involves an attorney who accepts a fee for representing a client in a criminal investigation or proceeding, the prosecution shall additionally be required to prove that the moneys or negotiable instruments were accepted by the attorney with the intent to participate in the unlawful conduct described in subdivision
(a)or to disguise or aid in disguising the source of the funds or the nature of the criminal activity.
(c)In determining the guilt or innocence of a person charged under subdivision (a), the trier of fact may consider the following in addition to any other relevant evidence:
(1)The lack of gainful employment by the person charged.
(2)The expert opinion of a qualified controlled substances expert as to the source of the assets.
(3)The existence of documents or ledgers that indicate sales of controlled substances.