Code · California · Food and Agricultural Code
§ 62750
Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 62700) in conflict with this section or any pooling plan for market milk in effect under that chapter, effective January 1, 1994, each producer shall be paid the amounts determined in accordance with this section for his or her pool quota production and for all production in excess of his or her pool quota.
(a)For all milk fat, whether or not equal to his or her pool quota, an amount determined by dividing the value of all milk fat in the pool by the amount of milk fat produced.
(b)Transportation allowances that are provided for in the pooling plan shall not be deducted from the quota milk of any region, but shall be deducted from the total solids not fat pool revenue before any price is determined for quota and nonquota solids not fat.
(c)Regional quota adjusters shall continue to be subtracted from the quota price in the established areas as specified in the pooling plan for market milk. However, the hundredweight price specified shall be converted to a solids not fat equivalent value, and the adjustments for the effect of those regional quota adjusters shall be applied to the solids not fat revenue.
(d)After taking into consideration the effect of the regional quota adjusters, the solids not fat announced quota price for those areas in which there is no regional quota adjuster shall be nineteen and one-half cents ($0.195) per pound greater than the announced solids not fat price for all milk produced in excess of pool quota.