Code · California · Food and Agricultural Code
§ 62717
If the director finds that producers on a statewide basis have assented in writing to the proposed pooling plan submitted to them for assent, the director shall place the proposed pooling plan into effect. The director shall find that producers have assented to the plan if he finds on a statewide basis that not less than 51 percent of the total number of eligible producers in the state shall have voted in the referendum and finds one of the following:
(a)Sixty-five percent or more of the total number of eligible producers who voted in the referendum who produced 51 percent or more of the total amount of fluid milk produced in the state during the calendar month next preceding the month of the commencement of the referendum period by all producers who voted in the referendum approve the plan.
(b)Fifty-one percent or more of the total number of eligible producers who voted in the referendum who produced 65 percent or more of the total amount of fluid milk produced in the state during the calendar month next preceding the month of the commencement of the referendum period by all producers who voted in the referendum, approve the plan.
If the plan is not approved, the director may resubmit the plan, or submit a new plan, at any time after six months from the date the director announces the plan was not approved.
The director may amend the plan, after notice and public hearing has been given in the same manner as is provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 61801) for stabilization and marketing plans, if he finds that the amendment is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. After the hearing, the director, upon his own motion, may make nonsubstantive amendments to the plan. The director may make substantive amendments to the plan only if producers assent to the proposed amendments at a referendum conducted in the same manner and in the same number as provided for the referendum approving the pooling plan.
The director may terminate the plan on a statewide basis after notice and public hearing has been given in the same manner as is provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 61801) for stabilization and marketing plans, if he finds that the plan is no longer in conformity with the standards described in, or will not tend to effectuate the purposes of, this chapter. The hearing may be held upon the motion of the director, and shall be held upon receipt of a petition signed by producers representing not less than 25 percent of the total number of all producers and not less than 25 percent of the total production of all producers.
The director shall submit the termination of the plan on a statewide basis in a referendum conducted in the same manner as provided for initial approval of the plan if, after notice and public hearing has been given in the same manner as is provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 61801) for stabilization and marketing plans, he finds that a substantial question exists as to whether or not producers desire the plan to continue and shall submit the plan for termination upon receipt of a petition requesting termination signed by producers representing not less than 25 percent of the total number of all producers and not less than 25 percent of the total production of all producers.
The plan shall be terminated if termination is favored by the same percentage of producers producing the same amount of fluid milk as required to initiate the plan.