Code · California · Food and Agricultural Code
§ 58654
The purposes of this chapter are to do the following:
(a)Enable producers of this state, with the aid of the state, to correlate more effectively the marketing of their commodities with market demands for those commodities.
(b)Establish orderly marketing of commodities.
(c)Provide for uniform grading and proper preparation of commodities for market.
(d)Provide methods and means for the maintenance of present markets, or for the development of new or larger markets, for commodities that are grown within this state or for the prevention, modification, or elimination of trade barriers that obstruct the free flow of those commodities to market.
(e)Eliminate or reduce economic waste in the marketing of commodities.
(f)Restore and maintain adequate purchasing power for the producers of this state.
(g)Inform the general public of the processes of producing agricultural commodities.
(h)Foster cooperation and understanding between urban and rural sectors of society.