Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 699.080
(a)A registered process server may levy under a writ of execution on the following types of property:
(1)Real property, pursuant to Section 700.015.
(2)Growing crops, timber to be cut, or minerals or the like including oil and gas, to be extracted or accounts receivable resulting from the sale thereof at the wellhead or minehead, pursuant to Section 700.020.
(3)Personal property in the custody of a levying officer, pursuant to Section 700.050.
(4)Personal property used as a dwelling, pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 700.080.
(5)Deposit accounts, pursuant to Section 700.140.
(6)Property in a safe-deposit box, pursuant to Section 700.150.
(7)Accounts receivable or general intangibles, pursuant to Section 700.170.
(8)Final money judgments, pursuant to Section 700.190.
(9)Interest of a judgment debtor in personal property in the estate of a decedent, pursuant to Section 700.200.
(b)Before levying under the writ of execution, the registered process server shall cause to be deposited with the levying officer a copy of the writ and the fee, as provided by Section 26721 of the Government Code.
(c)If a registered process server levies on property pursuant to subdivision (a), the registered process server shall do both of the following:
(1)Comply with the applicable levy, posting, and service provisions of Article 4 (commencing with Section 700.010).
(2)Request any third person served to give a garnishee’s memorandum to the levying officer in compliance with Section 701.030 on a form provided by the registered process server.
(d)Within five court days after levy under this section, all of the following shall be filed with the levying officer:
(1)The writ of execution.
(2)A proof of service by the registered process server stating the manner of levy performed.
(3)Proof of service of the copy of the writ and notice of levy on other persons, as required by Article 4 (commencing with Section 700.010).
(4)Instructions in writing, as required by the provisions of Section 687.010.
(e)If the fee provided by Section 26721 of the Government Code has been paid, the levying officer shall perform all other duties under the writ as if the levying officer had levied under the writ and shall return the writ to the court. If the registered process server does not comply with subdivisions
(b)and (d), the levy is ineffective and the levying officer shall not be required to perform any duties under the writ, and may issue a release for any property sought to be levied upon.
(f)The fee for services of a registered process server under this section is a recoverable cost pursuant to Section 1033.5.
(g)A registered process server may levy more than once under the same writ of execution, provided that the writ is still valid.