Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 580
(a)The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue. The court may impose liability, regardless of whether the theory upon which liability is sought to be imposed involves legal or equitable principles.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the following types of relief may not be granted in a limited civil case:
(1)Relief exceeding the maximum amount in controversy for a limited civil case as provided in Section 85, exclusive of attorney’s fees, interest, and costs.
(2)A permanent injunction, except as otherwise authorized by statute.
(3)A determination of title to real property.
(4)Declaratory relief, except as authorized by Section 86.