Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 219
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), the jury commissioner shall randomly select jurors for jury panels to be sent to courtrooms for voir dire.
(1)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), no peace officer, as defined in Section 830.1, subdivision
(a)of Section 830.2, and subdivision
(a)of Section 830.33, of the Penal Code, shall be selected for voir dire in civil or criminal matters.
(2)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), no peace officer, as defined in subdivisions
(b)and
(c)of Section 830.2 of the Penal Code, shall be selected for voir dire in criminal matters.